Welcome to Syn Studio Art School in Montreal

    Find out more about our classes

    Testimonials

    “Excellent class! Best teacher in the world! I learned more with Syn Studio than 4 years at university! Thanks Kelly!” […]

    Read More

    Join Our Newsletter

    For news and information about our special events, such as art workshops and free art shows with wine & food, Sign Up for Your FREE Syn Studio Newsletter:

    School Calendar

    April  2018
    MTWTFSS
     1
    • Digital Image Manipulatio C17
      April 1, 2018 10:30 am - 3:30 pm
    • Environment Design III C16
      April 1, 2018 4:00 pm - 7:20 pm
    2345
    • Diploma Gala
      April 5, 2018 5:00 pm - 9:00 pm
    678
    9
    • Start of Spring Term
      April 10, 2018 12:00 am - 12:00 am
    • Week 1
      April 10, 2018 12:00 am - 12:00 am
    • Classroom 1
      April 9, 2018 1:00 am - 2:00 am
    • Classroom 2
      April 9, 2018 2:00 am - 3:00 am
    • Classroom 3
      April 9, 2018 3:00 am - 4:00 am
    • Illustrating Characters in their Environments with Charles
      Illustrating Characters in their Environments with Charles
      April 9, 2018 12:30 pm - 5:00 pm
    • Intro to Environment Design with Lincoln
      Intro to Environment Design with Lincoln
      April 9, 2018 6:30 pm - 9:30 pm
    • Extra Section
      April 9, 2018 6:30 pm - 9:30 pm
    • Drawing the Human Form with Charles
      Drawing the Human Form with Charles
      April 9, 2018 6:30 pm - 9:30 pm
    10
    • Foundations of Painting with Heidi
      Foundations of Painting with Heidi
      April 10, 2018 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm
    • Visual Communication II with Christian
      Visual Communication II with Christian
      April 10, 2018 1:00 pm - 5:30 pm
    • Digital Painting Section A with Charles
      Digital Painting Section A with Charles
      April 10, 2018 2:00 pm - 5:00 pm
    • Drawing from Life Section A with Andre
      Drawing from Life Section A with Andre
      April 10, 2018 6:30 pm - 8:30 pm
    • Sketching for Production with Christian
      Sketching for Production with Christian
      April 10, 2018 6:30 pm - 9:30 pm
    • Analytical Sketching Section A with Charles
      Analytical Sketching Section A with Charles
      April 10, 2018 6:30 pm - 9:30 pm
    11
    • Urban Sketching in Perspective with Michael
      Urban Sketching in Perspective with Michael
      April 11, 2018 10:30 am - 1:30 pm
    • ROOMS 1 & 2 RESERVED FOR OLEG DIPLOMA CLASS
      April 11, 2018 2:00 pm - 5:00 pm
    • Image Integration with Jessy Veilleux
      April 11, 2018 6:30 pm - 9:30 pm
    • Prop and Vehicle Design using 3D Coat with André-Lang
      Prop and Vehicle Design using 3D Coat with André-Lang
      April 11, 2018 6:30 pm - 9:30 pm
    • Extra Section
      April 11, 2018 6:30 pm - 9:30 pm
    • Extra Section
      April 11, 2018 6:30 pm - 9:30 pm
    12
    • Dynamic Drawing with Salgood
      Dynamic Drawing with Salgood
      April 12, 2018 2:00 pm - 5:00 pm
    • Composition, Lighting and Illustration with Donald Caron
      Colour, Light and Illustration with Donald Caron
      April 12, 2018 2:00 pm - 5:00 pm
    • Originality and Design with Xin
      Originality and Design with Xin
      April 12, 2018 6:00 pm - 10:00 pm
    • Drawing from Life Section B with Donna
      Drawing from Life Section B with Donna
      April 12, 2018 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
    • Expressive Watercolour with Michael
      Expressive Watercolour with Michael
      April 12, 2018 6:15 pm - 9:35 pm
    • Making Comics with Salgood
      Making Comics with Salgood
      April 12, 2018 6:30 pm - 9:30 pm
    13
    • ROOMS 1 & 2 RESERVED FOR OLEG DIPLOMA CLASS
      April 13, 2018 2:00 pm - 5:00 pm
    14
    • Analytical Sketching Section B with Oleg
      Analytical Sketching Section B with Oleg
      April 14, 2018 11:00 am - 2:00 pm
    • Drawing from Life Section C with Andre - FR
      Drawing from Life Section C with Andre - FR
      April 14, 2018 12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
    • Advanced Anatomy with Oleg
      Advanced Anatomy with Oleg
      April 14, 2018 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm
    • Extra Section - Andre
      April 14, 2018 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm
    15
    • Drawing Animals with Marc - Bi
      Drawing Animals with Marc
      April 15, 2018 11:00 am - 2:00 pm
    • Drawing from Life Section D with Donna
      Drawing from Life Section D with Donna
      April 15, 2018 12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
    • Character Rendering with Noa
      Character Rendering with Noa
      April 15, 2018 12:30 pm - 3:30 pm
    • Extra Section - Donna
      April 15, 2018 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm
    • Image Integration with Jessy Veilleux
      Image Integration with Jessy Veilleux
      April 15, 2018 3:30 pm - 9:30 pm
    • Digital Painting Section B with Diana
      Digital Painting Section B with Diana
      April 15, 2018 4:00 pm - 7:00 pm
    • Concept Sculpting in ZBrush with Bin
      Concept Sculpting in ZBrush with Bin
      April 15, 2018 4:30 pm - 7:30 pm
    16
    • Week 2
      April 17, 2018 12:00 am - 12:00 am
    • Illustrating Characters in their Environments with Charles
      Illustrating Characters in their Environments with Charles
      April 16, 2018 12:30 pm - 5:00 pm
    • Drawing the Human Form with Charles
      Drawing the Human Form with Charles
      April 16, 2018 6:30 pm - 9:30 pm
    • Intro to Environment Design with Lincoln
      Intro to Environment Design with Lincoln
      April 16, 2018 6:30 pm - 9:30 pm
    17
    • Foundations of Painting with Heidi
      Foundations of Painting with Heidi
      April 17, 2018 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm
    • Visual Communication II with Christian
      Visual Communication II with Christian
      April 17, 2018 1:00 pm - 5:30 pm
    • Digital Painting Section A with Charles
      Digital Painting Section A with Charles
      April 17, 2018 2:00 pm - 5:00 pm
    • Sketching for Production with Christian
      Sketching for Production with Christian
      April 17, 2018 6:30 pm - 9:30 pm
    • Drawing from Life Section A with Andre
      Drawing from Life Section A with Andre
      April 17, 2018 6:30 pm - 8:30 pm
    • Analytical Sketching Section A with Charles
      Analytical Sketching Section A with Charles
      April 17, 2018 6:30 pm - 9:30 pm
    18
    • Urban Sketching in Perspective with Michael
      Urban Sketching in Perspective with Michael
      April 18, 2018 10:30 am - 1:30 pm
    • ROOMS 1 & 2 RESERVED FOR OLEG DIPLOMA CLASS
      April 18, 2018 2:00 pm - 5:00 pm
    • Image Integration with Jessy Veilleux
      April 18, 2018 6:30 pm - 9:30 pm
    • Prop and Vehicle Design using 3D Coat with André-Lang
      Prop and Vehicle Design using 3D Coat with André-Lang
      April 18, 2018 6:30 pm - 9:30 pm
    19
    • Dynamic Drawing with Salgood
      Dynamic Drawing with Salgood
      April 19, 2018 2:00 pm - 5:00 pm
    • Composition, Lighting and Illustration with Donald Caron
      Colour, Light and Illustration with Donald Caron
      April 19, 2018 2:00 pm - 5:00 pm
    • Originality and Design with Xin
      Originality and Design with Xin
      April 19, 2018 6:00 pm - 10:00 pm
    • Drawing from Life Section B with Donna
      Drawing from Life Section B with Donna
      April 19, 2018 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
    • Expressive Watercolour with Michael
      Expressive Watercolour with Michael
      April 19, 2018 6:15 pm - 9:35 pm
    • Making Comics with Salgood
      Making Comics with Salgood
      April 19, 2018 6:30 pm - 9:30 pm
    20
    • ROOMS 1 & 2 RESERVED FOR OLEG DIPLOMA CLASS
      April 20, 2018 2:00 pm - 5:00 pm
    21
    • Analytical Sketching Section B with Oleg
      Analytical Sketching Section B with Oleg
      April 21, 2018 11:00 am - 2:00 pm
    • Drawing from Life Section C with Andre - FR
      Drawing from Life Section C with Andre - FR
      April 21, 2018 12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
    • Advanced Anatomy with Oleg
      Advanced Anatomy with Oleg
      April 21, 2018 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm
    22
    • Drawing Animals with Marc - Bi
      Drawing Animals with Marc
      April 22, 2018 11:00 am - 2:00 pm
    • Drawing from Life Section D with Donna
      Drawing from Life Section D with Donna
      April 22, 2018 12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
    • Character Rendering/Illustration with Noa
      Character Rendering/Illustration with Noa
      April 22, 2018 12:30 pm - 3:30 pm
    • Image Integration with Jessy Veilleux
      Image Integration with Jessy Veilleux
      April 22, 2018 3:30 pm - 9:30 pm
    • Digital Painting Section B with Diana
      Digital Painting Section B with Diana
      April 22, 2018 4:00 pm - 7:00 pm
    • Concept Sculpting in ZBrush with Bin
      Concept Sculpting in ZBrush with Bin
      April 22, 2018 8:00 pm - 10:00 pm
    23
    • Week 3
      April 24, 2018 12:00 am - 12:00 am
    • Illustrating Characters in their Environments with Charles
      Illustrating Characters in their Environments with Charles
      April 23, 2018 12:30 pm - 5:00 pm
    • Drawing the Human Form with Charles
      Drawing the Human Form with Charles
      April 23, 2018 6:30 pm - 9:30 pm
    • Intro to Environment Design with Lincoln
      Intro to Environment Design with Lincoln
      April 23, 2018 6:30 pm - 9:30 pm
    24
    • Visual Communication II with Christian
      Visual Communication II with Christian
      April 24, 2018 1:00 pm - 5:30 pm
    • Foundations of Painting with Heidi
      Foundations of Painting with Heidi
      April 24, 2018 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm
    • Digital Painting Section A with Charles
      Digital Painting Section A with Charles
      April 24, 2018 2:00 pm - 5:00 pm
    • Sketching for Production with Christian
      Sketching for Production with Christian
      April 24, 2018 6:30 pm - 9:30 pm
    • Drawing from Life Section A with Andre
      Drawing from Life Section A with Andre
      April 24, 2018 6:30 pm - 8:30 pm
    • Analytical Sketching Section A with Charles
      Analytical Sketching Section A with Charles
      April 24, 2018 6:30 pm - 9:30 pm
    25
    • Urban Sketching in Perspective with Michael
      Urban Sketching in Perspective with Michael
      April 25, 2018 10:30 am - 1:30 pm
    • ROOMS 1 & 2 RESERVED FOR OLEG DIPLOMA CLASS
      April 25, 2018 2:00 pm - 5:00 pm
    • Image Integration with Jessy Veilleux
      April 25, 2018 6:30 pm - 9:30 pm
    • Prop and Vehicle Design using 3D Coat with André-Lang
      Prop and Vehicle Design using 3D Coat with André-Lang
      April 25, 2018 6:30 pm - 9:30 pm
    26
    • Dynamic Drawing with Salgood
      Dynamic Drawing with Salgood
      April 26, 2018 2:00 pm - 5:00 pm
    • Composition, Lighting and Illustration with Donald Caron
      Colour, Light and Illustration with Donald Caron
      April 26, 2018 2:00 pm - 5:00 pm
    • Drawing from Life Section B with Donna
      Drawing from Life Section B with Donna
      April 26, 2018 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
    • Originality and Design with Xin
      Originality and Design with Xin
      April 26, 2018 6:00 pm - 10:00 pm
    • Expressive Watercolour with Michael
      Expressive Watercolour with Michael
      April 26, 2018 6:15 pm - 9:35 pm
    • Making Comics with Salgood
      Making Comics with Salgood
      April 26, 2018 6:30 pm - 9:30 pm
    27
    • ROOMS 1 & 2 RESERVED FOR OLEG DIPLOMA CLASS
      April 27, 2018 2:00 pm - 5:00 pm
    28
    • Analytical Sketching Section B with Oleg
      Analytical Sketching Section B with Oleg
      April 28, 2018 11:00 am - 2:00 pm
    • Drawing from Life Section C with Andre - FR
      Drawing from Life Section C with Andre - FR
      April 28, 2018 12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
    • Advanced Anatomy with Oleg
      Advanced Anatomy with Oleg
      April 28, 2018 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm
    29
    • Drawing Animals with Marc - Bi
      Drawing Animals with Marc
      April 29, 2018 11:00 am - 2:00 pm
    • Drawing from Life Section D with Donna
      Drawing from Life Section D with Donna
      April 29, 2018 12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
    • Character Rendering/Illustration with Noa
      Character Rendering/Illustration with Noa
      April 29, 2018 12:30 pm - 3:30 pm
    • Image Integration with Jessy Veilleux
      Image Integration with Jessy Veilleux
      April 29, 2018 3:30 pm - 9:30 pm
    • Digital Painting Section B with Diana
      Digital Painting Section B with Diana
      April 29, 2018 4:00 pm - 7:00 pm
    • Concept Sculpting in ZBrush with Bin
      Concept Sculpting in ZBrush with Bin
      April 29, 2018 4:30 pm - 8:00 pm
    30
    • Week 4
      May 1, 2018 12:00 am - 12:00 am
    • Illustrating Characters in their Environments with Charles
      Illustrating Characters in their Environments with Charles
      April 30, 2018 12:30 pm - 5:00 pm
    • Drawing the Human Form with Charles
      Drawing the Human Form with Charles
      April 30, 2018 6:30 pm - 9:30 pm
    • Intro to Environment Design with Lincoln
      Intro to Environment Design with Lincoln
      April 30, 2018 6:30 pm - 9:30 pm
     

    Twitter

    • SynStudio

    News

    The Early Registration Deadline is Wednesday the 16th of May at 11:59 PM

    Jobs

    • Rogue Factor is looking for a 2D/UI Artist. Click here to learn more.
    • Ubisoft is looking for an Illustrator (Environment Concept Artist). Click here to learn more.
    • Ludia is looking for a UI Artist. Click here to learn more.

    Browse more openings on our Jobs page.